COMMITTEE DESCRIPTION CHAIR MEMBER(S)
Constitution & ByLaws SHELLEY JANSKY, V-P
Associate Professor and Research Geneticist Dept of Horticulture
1575 Linden Drive
Madison, WI 53706
Phone: 608-262-8324
Fax: 608-262-4743
E-mail: shjansky@wisc.edu
Editorial Board JOHN BAMBERG
Editor-in-Chief
USDA-ARS: US Potato Genebank
NRSP 6
4312 Highway 42
Sturgeon Bay, WI 54235 USA
Phone: 920-743-5406
Fax: 920-743-1080
E-mail:
john.bamberg@ars.usda.gov
Rodney Cooper (Entomology)
Jeanne Debons
(Cover  & Color figures)
Samuel Essah (Prod & Mgmt)
Gina Greenway (Economics)
Dennis Halterman (Pathology)
Shelley Jansky (Invited Reviews)
Hector Lozoya-Saldana (Spanish Abstracts Translator)
Kent McCue (Physiology)
Roy Navarre (Physiology)
Rich Novy (Cultivar Desc)
Silvia Rondon (Entomology)
Sagar Sathuvalli (B & G)
Martin Scanlon (Utilization)
Kiwamu Tanaka (Mole Plant Prot)
Richard Veilleux (B & G)
Jonathan Whitworth (Pathology)
Endowment Fund /
Finance Committee
BRET NEDROW, Fin Chr
Sr Mgr, J.R. Simplot Co.-ID Reg Raw Mgr
16768 Simplot Blvd.
P.O. Box 1059
Caldwell, ID 83606 USA
Phone: 208-780-4747
Fax: 208-957-3890
E-mail:
bret.nedrow@simplot.com
Joe Guenthner
Larry Hiller, Treasurer
Andy Jensen, Immediate PP
Kent McCue
Nora Olsen, 2nd PP
Mike Thornton, P-E
Sarah McPartland-Good UMF
Executive Committee LORETTA MIKITZEL, President
Potato Physiologist
NB Dept of Agric, Aquaculture & Fisheries
Potato Development Centre
39 Barker Lane
Wicklow NB E7L 3S4  CANADA
Phone: 506-392-5146
Fax: 506-392-5102
E-mail:
loretta.mikitzel@gnb.ca
Mike Thornton – P-E
Shelley Jansky – V-P
Carrie Huffman Wohleb – Sec
Larry Hiller – Treasurer
Andy Jensen – PP
Bret Nedrow- FC/EF
Samuel Essah – Dir 2016
Amy Charkowski – Dir 2017
Asunta ‘Susie’ Thompson – Dir 2017
Andre Gagnon – Dir 2018
Mark Pavek – Dir 2018
John Bamberg – Editor-in-Chief
Lori Wing – Administrator
Frank L. Haynes Graduate Student Research Award Competition PAUL BETHKE
USDA ARS Vegetable Crops Research Unit UW, Department of Horticulture
1575 Linden Drive
Madison, WI 53706  USA
Phone: 608-890-1165
Fax: 608-262-4743
E-mail:
paul.bethke@ars.usda.gov
Dennis Halterman
Shelley Jansky
Andy Robinson
Jonathan Whitworth
Honorary Life Membership ANDY JENSEN, PP 2015
Mgr, NW Potato Research Consortium
4032 N Ballantyne Lane
Eagle, ID 83616 USA
Phone: 208-939-9965
Cell: 509-760-4859
E-mail: ajensen@potatoes.com
Loretta Mikitzel [Pres 2016]
Mike Thornton [P-E 2016]
Shelley Jansky [VP 2016]
Samuel Essah [Dir 2016)
Amy Charkowski [Dir 2017]
Susie Thompson [Dir 2017]
Andre Gagnon [Dir 2018]
Mark Pavek [Dir 2018]
Leigh Morrow [PP 2013]
Nora Olsen Nelson [PP 2014]
International Relations CHUCK BROWN
USDA/ARS-Irrigated Agric. REC
24106 N Bunn Road
Prosser, WA 99350
Phone: 509-786-9252
Fax: 509-786-9277
E-mail:
chuck.brown@ars.usda.gov
Rob Davidson
Sam Essah
Hector Lozoya-Saldana
Peter Vander Zaag
Local Arrangements Committee [2016] DAVID DOUCHES, Co-Chair
Dept of Crop & Soil Sciences, MSU
East Lansing, MI 48824-1325 US
Phone: 517-355-6887
Fax: 517-353-5174
E-mail:douchesd@msu.edu
 MIKE WENKEL, Co-Chair
Michigan Potato Industry Comm
3515 West Road, Ste A
East Lansing, MI 48823 USA
Phone: 517-253-7370
Fax: 517-253-7373
E-mail: mike@mipotato.com

Local Arrangements Committee Advisory MIKE THORNTON, PE
SW Idaho R&E Center
29603 U of I Lane
Parma, ID  83660 USA
Phone (208) 722-6701, Ext 211
Fax: 208-722-6708
E-mailmiket@uidaho.edu
Leigh Morrow [2015]
Mark Pavek [2014]
Andre Gagnon [2013]
Lori Wing [PAA]
Membership SHELLEY JANSKY, VP
Assoc Prof & Res Gen
Dept of Horticulture, Univ Wisc
1575 Linden Drive
Madison, WI 53706
Phone: 608-262-8324
Fax: 608-262-4743
E-mail: shjansky@wisc.edu

Jeff Bragg
Robert Gareau
Bret Nedrow
Dave Douches
Nominations [Exec Comm] ANDY JENSEN, PP 2015
Mgr, NW Potato Research Consortium
4032 N Ballantyne Lane
Eagle, ID 83616 USA
Phone: 208-939-9965
Cell: 509-760-4859
E-mail:
ajensen@potatoes.com
Nora Olsen Nelson [P-2014]
Leigh Morrow [P-2013]
Bill Campbell [P 2012]
Don Halseth [P-2011]
Outreach [Website] ANDY ROBINSON
Dept of Plant Scs, Loftsgard Hall
NDSU Dept 7670, P.O. Box 6050
Fargo, ND 58108-6050 USA
Phone: 701-231-8732
E-mail: andrew.p.robinson@ndsu.edu

Larry Hiller
Kent McCue
Leigh Morrow
Andy Robinson
Lori Wing-PAA
Potato Variety Handbook ROB DAVIDSON
Dept of Horticulture & LA, CSU
205 Shepardson Bldg
Ft Collins, CO 80528-1173 USA
Phone: 970-491-7745
E-mail:
robert.davidson@colostate.edu
Don Halseth
Susie Thompson
Jeff Bragg
Program CARRIE HUFFMAN WOHLEB, PAA Secretary
Washington State University Extension
35 “C” Street NW
P.O. Box 36
Ephrata, WA 98823 USA
Phone: 509-754-2011 x4367
Fax: 509-754-0163
E-mail: cwohleb@wsu.edu
Dave Douches, 2016 Co-Chair
& 2016 Symposium Chair
Site Selection RICH NOVY
ARS:USDA, Potato Gen & Breeding
Univ of Idaho
1693 S 2700 W
Aberdeen, ID 83210 USA
Phone: 208-397-4181
Fax: 208-397-4311
E-mail:
rich.novy@ars.usda.gov
Craig Yencho [NC-2011]
Rob Davidson [CO-2012]
Andre Gagnon [QC-2013]
Mark Pavek [WA-2014]
Leigh Morrow [ME-2015]
Dave Douches [MI-2016]
Gary Secor or
Andy Robinson [ND-2017]
Symposium CARRIE HUFFMAN WOHLEB
PAA Secretary
Washington State University Extension
35 “C” Street NW
P.O. Box 36
Ephrata, WA 98823 USA
Phone: 509-754-2011 x4367
Fax: 509-754-0163
E-mail: cwohleb@wsu.edu
Samuel Essah, Dir 2016
Amy Charkowski, Dir 2017
Susie Thompson, Dir 2017
Bret Nedrow, Fin Chr
Larry Hiller, Treasurer
Kent McCue: Physiology Symp, 2015
Dave Douches: B & G Symp, 2016 “Transformative
Technologies in Potato Breeding”
Mike Wenkel: 2016 LAC
Andy Robinson: Ext, Prod & Mgmt Symp, 2017
(Contact): Certification
(Contact): Plant Protection
(Contact): Utilization & Marketing